Skip to content
WoodwormTreatmentHQ
A magnifying glass over a wooden block with two round holes beside a model house
UK pricing with sources

Woodworm Treatment Cost

See what published UK guides say, because a clear range helps you judge any quote.

  • Figures come from named sources
  • London and the South East shown separately
  • Learn what to look for in a written quote
Send an enquiry online at any time
Get your free quote
Tell us what you have noticed and where. A local woodworm surveyor will call you back to arrange a survey.
UK price guide

What woodworm treatment costs

Published UK prices for woodworm treatment vary, because jobs differ in size, access and method. Most sources put a single room in the hundreds of pounds and a whole house at around £800 to £1,000 or more. Severe cases cost more.

The table below uses figures we could read on the source pages on 9 October 2026. We have not added any price of our own. Treat the numbers as a guide, because only a survey and a written quote can give an exact figure.

Published UK price ranges, including VAT where the source says so. Source pages are listed below.
JobRest of UKLondon and South East
Survey£80 to £180£100 to £220
Single room or contained area£300 to £500£360 to £650
Several rooms or a large loft£500 to £800£650 to £1,000
Whole-house treatment£800 to £1,000+£1,000 to £1,300+
Cross-check

What other price guides say

Loft treatment

MyJobQuote gives £800 to £1,000 for a 25m² loft, because tricky access adds time.

Fogging and fumigation

MyJobQuote lists £500 to £600 for 15m², £700 to £800 for 25m² and £900 to £1,000 for 35m².

Surveys

MyJobQuote lists £80 to £130 for a one or two bed home, and £200 to £250 for a large one. DampHub says £80 to £250.

Timber repairs

DampHub estimates £200 to £500 for small repairs and £1,000 or more for large beams or several joists.

What moves the price

Six things that change the quote

Area treated

This is the biggest factor. A single floor costs far less than a whole house, because the price follows the amount of timber.

Access

Open joists are quick to treat. Lifting fitted floors or working in a cramped loft adds labour.

Severity

A light, early case needs a simple spray. Heavy damage may need paste, extra visits or repair.

Species

Furniture beetle responds to standard methods. Death watch beetle in old oak may need a specialist approach.

Timber repair

Weak joists and rafters need repair as well as treatment. Repair is priced separately, and it explains the top of most ranges.

Damp

Woodworm follows damp. If a leak or rot needs fixing first, that work is quoted alongside.

Before you agree

What a good quote should show

Compare at least two written quotes, because scope and method differ between firms. A cheap quote that covers half the timber is not a bargain.

  • The beetle that was found and how the surveyor knows it is active
  • The method, the timber covered and the price, including VAT
  • What happens if beetle returns, written down rather than promised by phone
  • Any repair or damp work, priced as a separate line

Woodworm treatment cost: your questions

How much does woodworm treatment cost in the UK?

Published guides put a single room at about £300 to £500 and a whole house at £800 to £1,000 or more. London and the South East cost more. The only exact figure comes from a survey and a written quote.

Why does a whole house cost so much more than one room?

It covers far more timber, often across the loft, floors and several rooms. It may also include repairs where the beetle has weakened joists. Our cost guide goes through each area.

Is DIY cheaper?

A tin of woodworm killer costs far less than a professional job, and it can work on small items. For floors, roofs and structural timber it may not reach deep enough. Read DIY vs professional treatment.

Do prices include VAT?

It depends on the source, so always ask. The Fantastic Services table states that its figures include VAT. A written quote should say clearly whether VAT is included.

Do I pay for the survey?

Practice varies. Some firms credit the survey fee against work, and some surveys are free. Ask before you book. See what a survey covers.

Helpful next steps

Want a price for your own home?

Request a survey, because only a visit gives an exact figure. A local specialist will call to arrange it.

Free enquiry · No obligation
Request your free survey
Two details to get started.
Free survey · No obligation